The Panenka

A blog dedicated to European Football, World Soccer and the Road to Russia 2018

Month: August 2016 (page 1 of 2)

2018 World Cup Qualification Fixtures (UEFA)

THE ROAD TO RUSSIA

Matchday 1: 4–6 September 2016

4 September

Group C: San Marino v Azerbaijan (18.00), Czech Republic v Northern Ireland (20.45), Norway v Germany (20.45)

Group E: Denmark v Armenia (18.00), Kazakhstan v Poland (18.00), Romania v Montenegro (20.45)

Group F: Lithuania v Slovenia (18.00), Slovakia v England (20.45), Malta v Scotland (20.45)

5 September

Group D: Georgia v Austria (18.00), Serbia v Republic of Ireland (20.45), Wales v Moldova (20.45)

Group G: Albania v FYR Macedonia (20.45), Israel v Italy (20.45), Spain v Liechtenstein (20.45)

Group I: Croatia v Turkey (20.45), Ukraine v Iceland (20.45)

6 September

Group A: Belarus v France (20.45), Bulgaria v Luxembourg (20.45), Sweden v Netherlands (20.45)

Group B: Andorra v Latvia (20.45), Faroe Islands v Hungary (20.45), Switzerland v Portugal (20.45)

Group H: Bosnia and Herzegovina v Estonia (20.45), Cyprus v Belgium (20.45)

Matchday 2: 6–8 October 2016

6 October

Group D Austria v Wales (20:45), Moldova v Serbia (20:45), Republic of Ireland v Georgia (20:45)

Group G: FYR Macedonia v Israel (20:45), Italy v Spain (20:45), Liechtenstein v Albania

Group I Iceland v Finland (20:45), Turkey v Ukraine (20:45)

7 October

Group A: France v Bulgaria (20:45), Luxembourg Sweden (20:45),Netherlands v Belarus (20:45)

Group B: Hungary v Switzerland (20:45), Latvia v Faroe Islands (20:45), Portugal v Andorra (20:45)

Group H: Belgium v Bosnia-Herzegovina (20:45), Greece v Cyprus (20:45)

8 October

Group C: Azerbaijan v Norway (18:00), Germany v Czech Republic (20:45), Northern Ireland v San Marino (20:45)

Group E: Armenia v Romania (18:00), Montenegro Kazakhstan (18:00), Poland v Denmark (20:45)

Group F: England v Malta (18:00), Scotland v Lithuania (20:45), Slovenia v Slovakia (20:45)

Matchday 3: 9–11 October 2016

9 October

Group D: Wales v Georgia (18:00), Moldova v Republic of Ireland (20:45), Serbia v Austria (20:45)

Group G: Israel v Liechtenstein (18:00), Albania v Spain (20:45), FYR Macedonia v Italy (18:00),

Group I: Finland v Croatia (18:00), Iceland v Turkey (20:45)

10 October

Group A: Belarus v Luxembourg (20:45), Netherlands France (20:45), Sweden Bulgaria (20:45),

Group B: Andorra v Switzerland (20:45), Andorra v Switzerland (20:45), Faroe Islands v Portugal (20:45), Latvia v Hungary (20:45)

Group H: Bosnia-Herzegovina v Cyprus (20:45), Estonia v Greece (20:45)

11 October

Group C: Czech Republic v Azerbaijan (20:45), Germany v Northern Ireland (20:45), Norway v San Marino (20:45)

Group E: Kazakhstan v Romania (18:00), Denmark v Montenegro (20:45), Poland v Armenia (20:45)

Group F: Lithuania v Malta (20:45), Slovakia v Scotland (20:45), Slovenia v England (20:45)

Matchday 4: 11–13 November 2016

11 November

Group C: Czech Republic Norway, (20:45), Northern Ireland v Azerbaijan (20:45), San Marino v Germany (20:45)

Group E: Armenia v Montenegro (18:00), Denmark v Kazakhstan (20:45), Romania v Poland (20:45)

Group F: England v Scotland (20:45), Malta v Slovenia (20:45), Slovakia v Lithuania (20:45)

12 November

Group D: Austria v Republic of Ireland (18:00), Georgia Moldova (18:00), Wales v Serbia (20:45)

Group G: Albania v Israel (20:45), Liechtenstein v Italy (20:45), Spain v FYR Macedonia (20:45)

Group I: Croatia v Iceland (20:45), Ukraine v Finland (20:45)

13 November

Group A: Bulgaria v Belarus (18:00), Luxembourg v Netherlands (18:00), France v Sweden (20:45)

Group B: Hungary Andorra (18:00), Portugal v Latvia (20:45), Switzerland v Faroe Islands (20:45)

Group H: Belgium v Estonia (20:45), Greece v Bosnia-Herzegovina (20:45)

Matchday 5: 24–26 March 2017

24 March

Group D: Georgia v Serbia (18:00), Austria v Moldova (20:45), Republic of Ireland v Wales (20:45)

Group G: Italy v Albania (20:45), Liechtenstein v FYR Macedonia (20:45), Spain v Israel (20:45),

Group I: Croatia v Ukraine (20:45), Turkey v Finland (20:45)

25 March

Group A: Sweden v Belarus (18:00), Bulgaria v Netherlands (20:45), Luxembourg v France (20:45)

Group B: Andorra v Faroe Islands (18:00), Switzerland v Latvia (20:45), Portugal v Hungary (20:45)

Group H: Cyprus v Estonia (18:00), Belgium v Greece (20:45)

26 March

Group C: Azerbaijan Germany (18:00), San Marino v Czech Republic (18:00), Northern Ireland v Norway (20:45)

Group E: Armenia v Kazakhstan (18:00), Montenegro v Poland (20:45), Romania v Denmark (20:45)

Group F: England v Lithuania (18:00), Malta Slovakia (20:45), Scotland Slovenia (20:45)

Matchday 6: 9–11 June 2017

9 June

Group A: Belarus Bulgaria (20:45), Netherlands Luxembourg (20:45), Sweden France (20:45)

Group B: Andorra v Hungary (20:45), Faroe Islands v Switzerland (20:45), Latvia v Portugal (20:45)

Group H: Bosnia-Herzegovina v Greece (20:45), Estonia v Belgium (20:45)

10 June

Group C: Azerbaijan v Northern Ireland (18:00), Germany v San Marino (20:45), Norway v Czech Republic (20:45)

Group E: Kazakhstan v Denmark (18:00), Montenegro v Armenia (20:45), Poland v Romania (20:45)

Group F: Scotland v England (18:00), Slovenia v Malta (18:00), Lithuania Slovakia (20:45)

11 June

Group D: Moldova v Georgia (18:00), Republic of Ireland v Austria (18:00), Serbia v Wales (20:45)

Group G: FYR Macedonia v Spain (20:45), Israel v Albania (20:45), Italy v Liechtenstein (20:45)

Group I: Finland v Ukraine (18:00), Iceland v Croatia (20:45)

Matchday 7: 31 August–2 September 2017

31 August

Group A: Bulgaria v Sweden (20:45), France v Netherlands (20:45), Luxembourg v Belarus (20:45)

Group B: Hungary v Latvia (20:45), Portugal v Faroe Islands (20:45), Switzerland v Andorra (20:45)

Group H: Cyprus v Bosnia-Herzegovina (20:45), Greece v Estonia (20:45)

1 September

Group C: Czech Republic v Germany (20:45), Norway v Azerbaijan (20:45), San Marino v Northern Ireland (20:45)

Group E: Kazakhstan v Montenegro (18:00), Denmark v Poland (20:45), Romania v Armenia (20:45)

Group F: Lithuania v Scotland (20:45), Malta v England (20:45), Slovakia v Slovenia (20:45)

2 September

Group D: Georgia v Republic of Ireland (18:00), Serbia v Moldova (18:00), Wales v Austria (20:45)

Group G: Albania v Liechtenstein (18:00), Israel v FYR Macedonia (20:45), Spain v Italy (20:45)

Group I: Finland v Iceland (18:00), Ukraine v Turkey (20:45)

Matchday 8: 3–5 September 2017

3 September

Group A: Belarus v Sweden (18:00), Netherlands v Bulgaria (18:00), France v Luxembourg (20:45)

Group B: Faroe Islands v Andorra (18:00), Hungary v Portugal (20:45), Latvia v Switzerland (20:45)

Group H: Estonia v Cyprus (18:00), Greece v Belgium (20:45)

4 September

Group C: Azerbaijan v San Marino (18:00), Germany v Norway (20:45), Northern Ireland v Czech Republic (20:45)

Group E: Armenia v Denmark (18:00), Montenegro v Romania (20:45), Poland v Kazakhstan (20:45)

Group F England Slovakia (20:45), Scotland v Malta (20:45), Slovenia v Lithuania (20:45)

5 September

Group D: Austria v Georgia (20:45), Moldova v Wales (20:45), Republic of Ireland v Serbia (20:45)

Group G: FYR Macedonia v Albania (20:45), Italy v Israel (20:45), Liechtenstein v Spain (20:45)

Group I: Iceland v Ukraine (20:45), Turkey v Croatia (20:45)

Matchday 9: 5–7 October 2017

5 October

Group C: Azerbaijan v Czech Republic (18:00), Northern Ireland v Germany (20:45), San Marino v Norway (20:45)

Group E: Armenia v Poland (18:00), Montenegro v Denmark (20:45), Romania v Kazakhstan (20:45)

Group F: England v Slovenia (20:45), Malta v Lithuania (20:45), Scotland v Slovakia (20:45)

6 October

Group D: Georgia v Wales (18:00), Austria v Serbia (20:45), Republic of Ireland v Moldova (20:45)

Group G: Italy v FYR Macedonia (20:45), Liechtenstein v Israel (20:45), Spain v Albania (20:45)

Group I: Croatia v Finland (20:45), Turkey v Iceland (20:45)

7 October

Group A: Sweden v Luxembourg (18:00), Belarus v Netherlands (20:45), Bulgaria v France (20:45)

Group B: Faroe Islands v Latvia (18:00), Andorra v Portugal (20:45), Switzerland v Hungary (20:45)

Group H: Bosnia-Herzegovina v Belgium (18:00), Cyprus Greece (20:45)

Matchday 10: 8–10 October 2017

8 October

Group C: Czech Republic v San Marino (20:45), Germany v Azerbaijan (20:45), Norway v Northern Ireland (20:45)

Group E: Denmark v Romania (18:00), Kazakhstan v Armenia (18:00), Poland v Montenegro (18:00)

Group F: Lithuania v England (18:00), Slovakia v Malta (18:00), Slovenia v Scotland (18:00)

9 October

Group D: Moldova v Austria (20:45), Serbia v Georgia (20:45), Wales v Republic of Ireland (20:45)

Group G: Albania v Italy (20:45), FYR Macedonia v Liechtenstein (20:45), Israel v Spain (20:45)

Group I: Finland v Turkey (20:45), Ukraine v Croatia (20:45)

10 October

Group A: France v Belarus (20:45), Luxembourg v Bulgaria (20:45), Netherlands v Sweden (20:45)

Group B: Hungary v Faroe Islands (20:45), Latvia v Andorra (20:45), Portugal v Switzerland (20:45)

Group H: Belgium v Cyprus (20:45), Estonia v Bosnia-Herzegovina (20:45)

Play-off first leg: 9–11 November 2017

TBC

Play-off second leg: 12–14 November 2017

TBC

2018 World Cup Qualification Groups (UEFA)

Group A
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts

1

Netherlands

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

2

France

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

3

Sweden

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

4

Bulgaria

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

5

Belarus

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

6

Luxembourg

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

Group B
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts

1

Portugal

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

2

Switzerland

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

3

Hungary

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

4

Faroe Islands

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

5

Latvia

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

6

Andorra

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

Group C
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts

1

Germany

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

2

Czech Republic

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

3

Northern Ireland

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

4

Norway

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

5

Azerbaijan

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

6

San Marino

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

Group D
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts

1

Wales

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

2

Austria

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

3

Serbia

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

4

Rep of Ireland

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

5

Moldova

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

6

Georgia

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

Group E
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts

1

Romania

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

2

Denmark

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

3

Poland

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

4

Montenegro

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

5

Armenia

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

6

Kazakhstan

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

Group F
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts

1

England

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

2

Slovakia

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

3

Scotland

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

4

Slovenia

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

5

Lithuania

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

6

Malta

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

Group G
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts

1

Spain

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

2

Italy

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

3

Albania

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

4

Israel

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

5

Macedonia

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

6

Liechtenstein

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

Group H
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts

1

Belgium

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

2

Bosnia and Herz

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

3

Greece

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

4

Estonia

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

5

Cyprus

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

6

Gibraltar

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

Group I
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts

1

Croatia

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

2

Iceland

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

3

Ukraine

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

4

Turkey

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

5

Finland

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

6

Kosovo

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

Group I
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts

1

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

2

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

3

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

4

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

5

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

6

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

Men’s Olympic Football Gold Medal Match Preview: Brazil vs Germany

On Saturday August 20th at 17:30 local time hosts Brazil take on Germany in Rio 2016’s gold medal match at Maracana in Rio de Janeiro.

Continue reading

Germany’s Rising Stars of Rio 2016

The Panenka looks at the key men among the latest hit parade of stars to emerge from the ranks of the reigning World Champions.

Continue reading

Anthony Lozano and Los Catrachos Aim To Make History Amid Bright Future

Honduras are hoping to make history by reaching the final four l of the Rio 2016 Men’s Olympic Soccer Tournament with a win over South Korea in the quarter-final.

Continue reading

Takuma Asano: The Jaguar from Japan

Takuma Asano says he still does not know whether he will play for Arsenal this season or go out on loan.

Continue reading

George Best: The Mud Throwing Incident

George Best received his first ever-red card for Northern Ireland for throwing mud at the referee in 1970.

Continue reading

Nigeria’s 1996 Olympic Gold Medal Winning Team

The Panenka looks at the Super Eagle’s golden generation who reigned supreme in the 1996 Olympic games in Atlanta, USA.


Continue reading

Brazil Need Their ‘Ginga’ Back

Brazil legend Pele says that the decline of Brazilian football over the last few years has been caused by a disconnect between Selecao and it’s identity.

The Panenka looks at the history of the not so secret ingredient of “ginga,” the Brazilian way of life steeped in tradition, heritage, identity and culture which gives Brazil their Samba reputation.

Continue reading

Rio 2016 Men’s Football Schedule

The Rio 2016 Men’s Football Tournament is just days away. The Panenka provides you with a helpful guide to the games coming up over the next two weeks.

Continue reading

Older posts

© 2017 The Panenka

Theme by Anders NorenUp ↑