The Panenka

A blog dedicated to European Football, World Soccer and the Road to Russia 2018

Rio 2016 Men’s Football Schedule

The Rio 2016 Men’s Football Tournament is just days away. The Panenka provides you with a helpful guide to the games coming up over the next two weeks.

GROUP STAGE

Thursday 4th August 2016

Iraq v Denmark 13:00 Local Time (Mané Garrincha Stadium, Brasilia)

Honduras v Algeria 15:00 Local Time (Olympic Stadium, Rio de Janeiro)

Brazil v South Africa 16:00 Local Time (Mané Garrincha Stadium, Brasilia)

Fiji v South Korea 20:00 Local Time (Fonte Nova Arena, Salvador)

Portugal v Argentina 18:00 Local Time (Olympic Stadium, Rio de Janeiro)

Sweden v Colombia 18:00 Local Time (Amazônia Arena, Manaus)

Mexico v Germany 17:00 Local Time (Fonte Nova Arena, Salvador)

Nigeria v Japan 21:00 Local Time (Amazônia Arena, Manaus)

 

Sunday 7th August 2016

Fiji v Mexico 13:00 Local Time (Fonte Nova Arena, Salvador)

Honduras v Portugal 15:00 Local Time (Olympic Stadium, Rio de Janeiro)

Germany v Korea Republic 16:00 Local Time (Fonte Nova Arena, Salvador)

Argentina v Algeria 18;00 Local time (Olympic Stadium, Rio de Janeiro)

Sweden v Nigeria 18:00 Local Time (Amazônia Arena, Manaus)

Denmark v South Korea 19:00 Local Time (Mané Garrincha Stadium, Brasilia)

Japan v Colombia 21:00 Local Time (Amazônia Arena, Manaus)

Brazil v Iraq 22:00 Local Time (Mané Garrincha Stadium, Brasilia)

 

Wednesday 10th August 2016

Algeria v Portugal 13:00 Local Time (Mineirao, Belo Horizonte)

Argentine v Honduras 13:00 Local Time (Mané Garrincha Stadium, Brasilia)

Germnay v Fiji 16:00 Local Time (Mineirao, Belo Horizonte)

Korea Republic v Mexico 16:00 Local Time (Mané Garrincha Stadium, Brasilia)

Japan v Sweden 19:00 Local Time (Fonte Nova Arena, Salvador)

Denmark v Brazil 22:00 Local Time (Fonte Nova Arena, Salvador)

South Africa v Iraq 22:00 Local Time (Corinthians Arena, Sao Paulo)

 

KNOCKOUT STAGE

Saturday 13th August 2016 Quarter-finals

Match 25: 1st Group D v 2nd Group C (Mané Garrincha Stadium, Brasilia)

Match 26: 1st Group B v 2nd Group A (Fonte Nova Arena, Salvador)

Match 27: 1st Group C v 2nd Group D (Mineirão, Belo Horizonte)

Match 28: 1st Group A v 2nd Group B (Corinthians Arena, Sao Paulo)

 

Wednesday 17th August 2016 – Semi-finals

Match 29: Winner M26 v Winner M25 (Corinthians Arena, Sao Paulo)

Match 30: Winner M28 v Winner M27 (Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro)

 

Saturday 20th August 2016 – Bronze medal match

Match 31: Loser M30 v Loser M29 (Mineirão, Belo Horizonte)

 

Saturday 20th August 2016 – Final

Match 32: Winner M30 v Winner M29 (Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro)

1 Comment

  1. I simply couldn’t go away your web site before suggesting that I really enjoyed the standard info a person provide for your guests? Is gonna be back steadily in order to check out new posts.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

*

© 2017 The Panenka

Theme by Anders NorenUp ↑